Temp Supt or C/Supt – Are You Being Paid the Correct Salary?

freedigitalphotos.net

Until fairly recently, officers who had a break in temporary service in a higher rank and were then either promoted temporarily (again) or substantively did not benefit from any of their previous temporary service in the higher rank being counted as ‘reckonable’ service for incremental progression (or pension) purposes. This meant that an officer could perform several lengthy periods of temporary promotion and, on each occasion, would commence at pay point one of the relevant rank.

Although it was agreed in PNB to rectify this situation in January 2012, the agreement has only recently been ratified by the Home Office.   In summary, the change that has been agreed means that, if an officer was promoted either substantively or temporarily on or after 1st January 2012, any previous temporary or substantive service in the higher rank completed within five years of 1st January 2012 will count as ‘reckonable’ service for pay (and pension) purposes.  For example, an officer who had completed one year as a temporary Superintendent and then reverted to Chief Inspector rank prior to being promoted to Superintendent (either temporarily or substantively) would, if that previous temporary service had been undertaken within five years of 1st January 2012, resume pay progression from pay point two, rather than reverting to pay point one.

If this applies to you, then you might wish to raise the matter with your payroll department to ensure that you are being paid the salary to which you are entitled.  If you encounter any problems with this, please contact National Office.

Details of the Home Office agreement are below.

Temporary Promotion – reckoning of service

At the PNB meeting of 19 January 2012 the Sides agreed that, with effect from 1 February 2012 and subject to Regulation 24(3), the service specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) below shall be taken into account in reckoning the service of a member for the purposes of pay on any promotion (whether temporary or permanent). The specified service shall count as service in the higher rank and, in the event that the member returns to a lower rank through demotion or otherwise, service in the lower rank.

The specified service is:

(a) All prior service in the higher rank on substantive (permanent) promotion.

(b) All prior service in the higher rank on temporary promotion, but only if the member has served in the higher rank (whether on temporary or substantive promotion) at any time within the five years preceding the date of the substantive or temporary promotion in question.

In calculating, the five year period for the purposes of paragraph (b), any period of maternity or adoption leave shall be ignored.

In relation to paragraph (b), for the avoidance of doubt:

Where a member has completed a period of temporary or permanent promotion in the five year period preceding a temporary or permanent promotion which takes effect on or after 1 January 2012, the pay point in the higher rank on which the member will be placed when commencing the new period of temporary or permanent promotion will be the same as the pay point at which the member completed the last period of temporary or permanent promotion.

But where the member has not performed any service at the higher rank within the five year period preceding a temporary or permanent promotion taking effect on or after 1 January 2012, then the member will commence their service in the higher rank at the lowest rate of pay to which a member is entitled on promotion to that rank.

Guidance on acting up, temporary promotion and temporary salary

Agreement was reached in the Police Negotiating Board to strongly support the use of acting up and temporary promotion as a developmental tool as a way of supporting an officer’s development in the police service by providing first hand experience of performing the duties normally performed by a member of the force of a higher rank than his/her own.

This circular reaffirms the use of this guidance which was accepted by the Home Office in Home Office circular 18/2008. The PNB guidance can be found here.